Succession Lists (Continued)

Deans of Schools

Architecture

Year
Name
1978–1984
K.C. Lye, BArch, MFA, FRAIC, RIBA, FHKIA, ARAIA, MSIA, ARICS

Education

Year
Name
1978–1984
M.A. Brimer, MA, CertEd

Law

Year
Name
1978–1984
D.M.E. Evans, LLB, BCL, JP

Deans of Graduate School

Year
Name
1998–2002
H. Tong, BSc, MSc, PhD, FIA
2002–2009
A.G.O. Yeh, BA, MSc, MRP, PhD, FHKIP, RPP, FRTPI, FCILT, FBCS, MCAS, FPIA
2009–2013
P.K.H. Tam, MBBS, ChM, FRCSEd, FRCSGlas, FRCSI, FRCPCH, FHKAM (Surgery)
2014–2016
N. Rao, BA, MS, PhD
2016–2019
M.L. Chye, BSc, PhD
2019–2021
F.K.S. Leung, BBS, BSc, MEd, PhD, CertEd, AdvDipEd
2021–
M.Z. Shen, BEng, MEng, PhD

Dean of Dental Studies

Year
Name
1978–1982
G.L. Howe, OStJ, TD, MDS, FDS RCS, FFD RCS, LRCP, MRCS, FICD

Deans of Students

Year
Name
1970–1983
P.M. Whyte, BA
1983–1997
W.P.J. Brandon, MA

Deans of Student Affairs

Year
Name
2000–2004
E.J. Powell, BD, PhD, ThM, EdM
2005–2015
A.W.L. Chau, BSc(Eng), MS, PhD, PCPsych, FHKPsS
2016–2017
E.Y.S. Leung, BSocSc, MSocSc, PhD, CPsych, FHKPsS (Acting)
2017–2020
E.Y.S. Leung, BSocSc, MSocSc, PhD, CPsych, FHKPsS
2020–
S.S.K. Tse, MSc, PhD, PDOT, DipSocSc

Registrars

Year
Name
1911
E.A. Irving
1912
J.R. Wood, MA
1912–1913
W.J. Hinton, MA
1913–1918
A.C. Franklin, FIC
1919–1924
N.T. Mackintosh, MA
1924–1926
L. Forster, MA
1926–1940
W.B. Finnigan, OBE
1940–1948
S.V. Boxer, BSc
1948–1974
B. Mellor, OBE, MA, DLitt, JP
1975–1980
D.M. Dudgeon, MA, MEd, JP
1980–1985
(Mrs.) Ellie L. Alleyne, MBE, BA, MLitt, JP
1986–1992
N.J. Gillanders, MBE, LLB, FCIS, FCMA, FSCA, JP
1992–1996
M.G. Spooner, BSc
1996–1998
Y.K. Cheung, OBE, BSc, PhD, DSc, DE, FEng, CEng, FICE, FIStructE, FIE, FHKIE, FIACM (Acting)
1999–2000
W.I.R. Davies, BDS, MSc, Dip in Periodontics, FDS RCS, FDS RCSEd, FHKAM (Dental Surgery), FCDSHK, JP
2000–2002
H.W.K. Wai, BA, MA, FCIS (Acting)
2002–2020
H.W.K. Wai, BA, MA, FCIS
2020–
J.W.S. Tsang, BSocSc, MA

Secretary to the Council

Year
Name
1970–1974
D.M. Dudgeon, MA, MEd

Secretary

Year
Name
1975–1986
N.J. Gillanders, LLB, FCIS, FCMA, FSCA, JP

Bursars

Year
Name
1952–1971
A.W. Wilson, LLD, FCIS, FCWA, FCommA, AMCIA
1971–1974
N.J. Gillanders, LLB, FCIS, FCMA, FCommA, AMCIA

Finance Officers

Year
Name
1975–1989
C.G. Large, ED, FCA
1989–1990
I.A. McKenzie, MA, BCom
1990–1993
P.B.L. Lam, DipMS, ACIB, ACIS, FCMA, AHKSA, CMA

Directors of Finance

Year
Name
1993–2012
P.B.L. Lam, DipMS, ACIB, ACIS, FCMA, CPA, CMA
2012–2021
S.M. Lo, BSocSc, MSc, MBA, CertICM, CGA, FCCA, FCPA
2021–
T.T.S. Lo, BBA, MSc, CPA(Aust), CPA

Librarians

Year
Name
1922–1950
(Mrs.) Marie E.M. Ring, MSc
1951–1960
(Mrs.) Dorothea Scott, ALA
1961–1983
H.A. Rydings, MBE, MA, ALA
1984–1999
(Miss) L.B. Kan, BSc, PhD, MA, MLS, DLitt, AALIA, MIInfSc, FHKLA
2001–2010
A.W. Ferguson, BA, MA, MLS, EdD
2011–2021
P.E. Sidorko, BMath, MAppSc(Lib&InforMgt), MA, DipIM-Lib, AALIA, FHKLA

Chief Information Officer and University Librarian

Year
Name
2021–
F.L.K. Ng, BAppSc, MASc

Estates and Maintenance Officer

Year
Name
1965–1972
J.C. Markey, ARICS, AIAS

Estates Officers

Year
Name
1972–1988
J.C. Markey, FRICS, FIAS
1989–1993
M. McGraw, FRICS, FHKIS

Directors of Estates

Year
Name
1993–1998
M. McGraw, FRICS, FHKIS
2000–2013
K.P.K. Wong, BA, BArch, MSc(ConstProjectMan), HKIA, MAIBC, CFM, FPFM
2013–
K.L. Tam, FHKIE, FHKICM, MCCES, RPE

Convocation

Chairmen of Convocation

Year
Name
1959–1962
Li Chung Ching, BSc (1924)
1962–1968
Tseung Fat Im, OBE, MBBS (1926)
1968–1986
Peter Lee Chung Yin, MBBS (1952), LLD (1977)
1986–1993
Vincent Ko Hon Chiu, BA (1969), JP
1993–2001
Mary Rodrigues, BA (1967)
2001–2004
Wendy Gan Kim See, BA (1987)
2004–2010
Teresa Tong Siu Lai Chun, BSocSc (1976)
2010–2015
Choi Sau Yuk, BSocSc (1972)
2015–2016
John Wan Chung On, BSc (1970), MBuddhStud (2007)
2016–2021
Patrick Poon Sun Cheong, SBS, BSc (1970)
2021–
Mak Tung Wing, BA (1988)

Clerks of Convocation

Year
Name
1959–1964
Peter Lee Chung Yin, MBBS (1952)
1964–1970
Leslie Lothian Sung, BA (1941)
1970–1973
Laurence Pang Chak Tong, BA (1964)
1973–1979
Jimmy Chan Wing Cheung, BSc (1960), MA(Ed) (1969), PhD, FCP (London)
1979–1986
Vincent Ko Hon Chiu, BA (1969)
1986–1993
Mary Rodrigues, BA (1967)
1993–1999
Anthony Tsui, BSocSc (1970)
1999–2001
Wendy Gan Kim See, BA (1987)
2001–2002
Andrew Wong Wang Fat (1967) (Acting)
2003–2006
Choi Sau Yuk, BSocSc (1972)
2006–2010
Kenneth Sit Hoi Wah, LLB (1980), PCLL (1981)
2010–2013
John Wan Chung On, BSc (1970), MBuddhStud (2007)
2013–2016
Mona Tam Cheung Chui Fan, MBA (2004)
2016–2021
Elaine Liu Yuk Ling, LLB (1987), PCLL (1988), JP
2021–
Alex Chan Wo Shun, BSocSc (1985)

Last updated on September 20, 2022