Membership of the Court at July 1, 2021

(Showing also membership of the Council and Senate)

  1. The Chancellor, The Hon. Mrs Carrie Lam, GBM, GBS, DSocSc

The Pro-Chancellor, Dr the Hon. Sir David K.P. Li, GBM, GBS, LLD, DSSc, JP

The Vice-Chancellor, Professor Xiang Zhang, JP

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Professor R.Y.C. Wong, SBS, JP

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors,

Professor P. Gong

Professor I.M. Holliday

Professor S.C.K. Lo

Professor M.Z. Shen

The Treasurer, Mrs Margaret M.Y. Leung Ko, SBS, JP

  1. Life Members:

Dr the Hon. Victor K.K. Fung, GBM, GBS, DCS, LLD, DBA

Dr the Hon. Leong Che Hung, GBM, GBS, OBE, DSocSc, JP

The Hon. Sir Ti Liang Yang, GBM

  1. Members of the Council:

(a) The Chairman, Professor the Hon. Arthur K.C. Li, GBM, GBS, JP

Six persons, not being students or employees of the University, appointed by the Chancellor:

Ms Vivien Chan, SBS, JP

Mr Jason Chiu

Mr Charles X. Li, SBS

Mr Daryl W.K. Ng, JP

Dr Patrick S.C. Poon, SBS

Dr Thomas B. Stevenson, GBS, JP

(b) Six persons, not being students or employees of the University, appointed by the Council:

Professor Edward K.Y. Chen, GBS, CBE, JP

Mrs Ayesha M. Lau

The Hon. Abraham L.H. Shek, GBS, JP

Dr Peter K.K. Wong

Ms Priscilla P.S. Wong, JP

Professor the Hon. Rosie T.T. Young, GBM, GBS, JP

(c) Two persons, not being students or employees of the University, elected by the Court:

Professor Henry H.L. Chan

Mr Tai Keen Man

(d) The Vice-Chancellor

(e) The Treasurer

(f) Four full-time teachers elected in accordance with regulations:

Professor D.T.M. Chan

Professor Z. Chen

Dr R.Y.T. Kao

Professor Q.Z.Q. Yue

(g) One full-time employee of the University, not being a teacher, elected in accordance with regulations:

Mr. E.T.M. Cheung

(h) One full-time undergraduate student elected in accordance with regulations:

Miss Jeh Tsz Lam

(i) One full-time postgraduate student elected in accordance with regulations:

Mr Zhang Runzhi

  1. Members of the Senate:

(a) The Vice-Chancellor

(b) The Deputy Vice-Chancellor

(c) The Pro-Vice-Chancellors

(d) The Dean of each Faculty:

Professor C.J. Webster (Architecture)

Professor D.B. Collins (Arts)

Professor H. Cai (Business and Economics)

Professor T.F. Flemmig (Dentistry)

Professor A.L. Goodwin (Education)

Professor C.Y.H. Chao (Engineering)

Professor H. Fu (Law)

Professor G.M. Leung, GBS, JP (Medicine)

Professor M.R. Evans (Science)

Professor W.G. Hayward (Social Sciences)

(e) The Chairman of each Board of the Faculty:

Professor K.W. Chau (Architecture)

Professor X.N. Huang (Arts)

Professor K.P. Wong (Business and Economics)

Professor M.C.M. Wong (Dentistry)

Professor L.L.N. Wong (Education)

Professor C.M. Kao (Engineering)

Professor T.S. Veitch (Law)

Professor W.C.S. Lau (Medicine)

Professor K.C. Yuen (Science)

Professor K.A. Laidler (Social Sciences)

(f) Twelve Professors elected in accordance with regulations:

Professor D.W. Arner

Professor E.Y.M. Lam

Professor W.C.S. Lau

Professor F.K.L. Leung

Professor G.C.S. Lin

Professor T.S.T. Ng

Professor Q.A. Parker

Professor L.L.M. Poon

Professor Z. Tao

Professor K.K.Y. Wong

Professor A.G.O. Yeh

. . . . . . . .

(g) Six teachers, not being Professors, elected in accordance with regulations:

Dr J.P.Y. Cheung

Dr S.H. Cheung

Dr J.J. Timmermans

Dr L.N.Y. Wong

Dr W.P. Yau

. . . . . . . .

(h) The Director of the School of Professional and Continuing Education:

Professor W.K.M. Lee

(i) The Dean of the Graduate School:

Professor F.K.S. Leung, BBS

(j) The Librarian:

Ms F.L.K. Ng

(k) The Dean of Student Affairs:

Professor S.S.K. Tse

(l) Three full-time students, at least one of whom shall be an undergraduate and one of whom shall be a postgraduate, elected in accordance with regulations:

Mr Ryan C.K. Mak 

Mr Wang Yuchen

Mr Jason C.H. Wong

  1. The Registrar, Ms J.W.S. Tsang

  1. The Chairman of Convocation, Mr Mak Tung Wing

The Deputy Chairman, Mr Ernest Y.K. Wong

Clerk of Convocation, Ms Elaine Y.L. Liu, JP

  1. Five persons elected by the Members of the Legislative Council from among their own number:

The Hon. Vincent W.S. Cheng, MH, JP

The Hon. Cheung Kwok Kwan, JP

The Hon. Mrs Regina S.Y. Ip Lau, GBM, GBS, JP

The Hon. Jimmy W.K. Ng, BBS, JP

The Hon. Abraham L.H. Shek, GBS, JP 

  1. Twelve members elected from among its number by the Standing Committee of Convocation:

Mr King K.K. Chan, BA (2001)

Mr Spencer S.B. Chan, BBA(IS) (2003), BEng (2004)

Ms Chan Sze Wing, BSocSc (2000)

Ms Gloria W.K. Chang, BSocSc (2001)

Ms Priscilla K.Y. Chiu, BSocSc (1984), MSocSc (1987)

Dr Bonnie N.K. Choy, MBBS (2006)

Mr Keith W.F. Kiu, BEcon (1999)

Mr Alex C.H. Lai, BSc(Eng) (1985)

Mr Charles C.W. Lai, BA(ArchStud) (2009)

Ms Rachel H.Y. Lai, BSocSc (1995), MPhil (2000)

Dr Liu Chun Wah, BSc(Eng) (1985)

. . . . . . . .

  1. Five members elected by the Court:

Ms Wendy K.S. Gan

Dr David T.Y. Mong

Mr Jeffrey H.S. Tse

Professor Richard Y.H. Yu, SBS

Mr George K.H. Yuen

  1. Three members elected by the Grant Schools Council from among its number:

Miss Maggie W.C. Chau

Mr Frederick S.C. Poon

Mr Dennis D.Y. Yuen

  1. Three members elected by the Hong Kong Subsidized Secondary Schools Council from among its number:

Mr Lau Chun Hung

Ms Lee Yi Ying

Mr Tam Kim Hung

  1. Not more than twenty members, not being already included in any of the foregoing classes, appointed by the Chancellor:

Ms Louisa W.W. Cheang

Professor Philip N.L. Chen, GBS, SBS, JP

Mrs Jennifer Cheng

Mr David M.H. Fong, BBS, JP

Mr Andrew H.C. Fung

Ms Sabrina W.Y. Fung

Ms Pansy C.K. Ho, JP

Ms Belinda K.Y. Hung

Mr Kuok Khoon Hua

Ir Edgar C.P. Kwan, BBS, JP

Mr David P.W. Lau

Mr Kenneth B. Li

Professor Walton W.T. Li

Ms Amy C.W. Lo

Mr Weber W.P. Lo

Mr Theodore H. Ma

The Hon. Jasper Y.S. Tsang, GBM, GBS, JP

Mr Albert H.K. Wong

Dr Alan H.L. Yu

Mr Zhang Lei